Privacy policy

Preamble

The eeproperty AG website is governed by Swiss data protection law, in particular the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (LPD). For visitors from abroad, our website may also be subject to the data protection legislation of another country. We attach great importance to the protection of the privacy of visitors to our website, which is why we set out below our approach to the processing of personal data on our website. We believe it is important to draw your attention to the fact that this policy applies to access to our general and visitor-specific website. For the use of the Vesta® platform, please refer to the privacy policy of the Vesta® platform, available directly from the platform.

It is possible to visit our website without having to enter personal data. We only record access data in the log files of our server. This does not allow us to link this data directly to specific persons. This data includes, in particular, the names of the pages visited, the date and time of the visit, the amount of data transferred and the provider of the Internet connection through which these pages were accessed. We use this data exclusively to ensure that our website is always accessible and to make improvements to it.

Data hosting

The eeproperty SA website is hosted by Infomaniak, a company based in Geneva. The data processed and collected on our website are in principle not transferred abroad and remain in Switzerland. For more information on this subject, you can find the privacy policy of our host at the following address :

https://www.infomaniak.com/en/legal/confidentiality-policy

Contact by the visitor

We collect personal data when a website visitor contacts us, for example via our contact form, and thus voluntarily provides us with information such as his or her location, IP address, name and e-mail address. The personal data that is collected in this way comes solely from the information that is requested.

The data related to location and IP address allows us to improve the technical aspects of our website in order to simplify and improve the visitor’s experience.

The data related to surname, first name and e-mail address, voluntarily provided by the visitor allows us to contact the visitor and thus be able to respond to his or her request for contact.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored temporarily or permanently on the computer of our visitors when they visit our website. The purpose of cookies is to improve our website by carrying out statistical analyses of its use. Visitors to the website can at any time completely or partially deactivate cookies by changing the cookie or privacy settings of their browser. When they deactivate cookies, however, visitors to our website no longer have access to all the functionalities of our website.

Google Analytics Services

On our website, we use the Google Analytics services of the American company Google Inc. and its subsidiaries (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). These services are used for the statistical analysis of the use of our website so that we can continuously improve it.

The above-mentioned Google services use, among other things, cookies which enable the individual use of our website to be recorded. All data related to Google’s services are transmitted to Google in the United States (USA) for processing. Google may also transfer this data to third parties if this is legally permitted or if third parties are commissioned by Google to process this data. As part of Google Analytics, the IP address of visitors to our website is also transmitted to Google. Google Analytics is set up on our website in such a way that only a shortened and thus anonymised version of the IP address of visitors to our website is recorded.

The use of cookies on our website for the aforementioned Google services can be deactivated at any time in whole or in part by visitors to our website via the browser settings linked to the cookies or to the private sphere. Alternatively, visitors to our website can block the analysis of their use of our website by the Google Analytics service by downloading and installing a Google browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. In this case, a cookie called “opt out” is installed. Data protection information about Google’s services can be found in the Google Privacy Policy :

https://www.google.ch/intl/en/policies/privacy

Right to information and data processing

When we process data, the data subject has different rights depending on the type of processing. In particular, the applicable legislation provides for a right of access to data concerning him or her. This right is supplemented by the rights of rectification, objection, limitation of processing and deletion of the data. In applicable cases, the data subject also has a right to the portability of his or her data and a right of appeal to the appropriate supervisory authority responsible for personal data protection.

In addition, we ensure that the right to object to the processing of data for direct promotional purposes is respected. If the data processing by our company is based on the consent of the data subject, the data subject may withdraw his or her consent at any time. Such withdrawal does not affect any prior processing of the data. The exercise of rights relating to data processing may only be exercised in writing. In such cases, an official document justifying the identity of the data subject must be attached to the request and must specify the purpose of the request in as much detail as possible.

Contact

All queries concerning the use of data protection rights can be addressed to :

eeproperty SA
Place de la Gare 1
1009 Pully